Cet avis de confidentialité a été mis à jour pour la dernière fois le 18 décembre 2019.

Picis Clinical Solutions (“Picis”) (also referred to as “we”, “us”, and “our”) respects the online privacy of its members and other visitors (“you”) to this www.picis.com (the “Site”).

This Cookies and Similar Technologies Policy (the ” Policy”) describes the information we collect through the use of cookies and similar technologies, how and why we use cookies and similar technologies, how our third-party business partners use cookies and similar technologies, and ways you can opt-out of using cookies and similar technologies.  Our Privacy Policy, of which this Policy is part, is available at https://www.picis.com/privacy-policy/ and provides further information about our privacy practices.

QU'EST-CE QU'UN TÉMOIN?

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on a user’s device for use either during a particular (“session” cookie) or future (“persistent” cookie) browsing session.  This file may include information about internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), URLs of any referring or exited webpages, operating system, and/or date and time stamps.

Picis uses cookies to enable certain website functions, develop web browsing analytics, store and track your preferences, and enable the delivery of advertising and marketing, when applicable.  For example, we track the number of “hits” or visits to our Websites, the most popular times of day and sections visited, and the range of devices and browsers most commonly used to view the Websites.  Picis does not sell any of this information to third parties.

Témoins de première partie

First-party cookies are set by the website you are visiting, and they can only be read by that site.  Certain features of our Website use session, persistent, and flash cookies.

“Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session or after a set time period.  Our Website’s session cookies are set to expire in 50 months and are required for log in to access secure areas of the Website and to process e-commerce transactions.  “Permanent” cookies remain stored on a user’s hard drive until they expire or are deleted by a user.  We use permanent browser cookies on our Website for log in purposes and to recover certain preferences set for use by you during repeated visits to our Website.  They are set to time out within 50 months.

We use local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html

Témoins de tierce partie

You also may encounter third-party cookies on our Website.  Third-Party Cookies are cookies that are stored on your web browser by a party other than Picis and may gather browsing activity (such as information you have entered or choices you have made) across numerous websites that you visit and across numerous browsing sessions.  These cookies also help improve how Picis’ Websites and services function and perform, customize your interaction with our Websites, and help provide more relevant messaging and marketing communications to you. Picis is currently using third-party cookies to track and analyze usage. If you wish to delete Third-Party Cookies, you should adjust your browser settings as described in the “CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION” section of this Policy.

Picis is currently using third-party cookies, like Pardot by Salesforce, to track and analyze usage. To view Pardot and Salesforce’s privacy policy, visit https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/. If you wish to delete third-party cookies, you should adjust your browser settings as described in the “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” section of this Policy.

Picis also uses third-party ad targeting to display ads for Picis programs and services that may be of interest to you and to track the performance of the advertisements. This service is able to follow users to third-party websites not affiliated with Picis and displays ads when users visit those other sites.  For example, our Website may use social media cookies to allow you to share content from our Website across your social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.  If you browse the internet while signed in to a social network, that network may have the ability to collect information about the websites you are visiting, including ours.

If you like more detailed information about first-party and third-party cookies in use on or related to this Website, please contact us.  You also may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers and http://youronlinechoices.eu/(if you are located in Europe).

DE QUELLE FAÇON PICIS UTILISE-T-ELLE LES TÉMOINS ET LES TECHNOLOGIES SIMILAIRES?

Comme pour la plupart des sites Web, lorsque vous naviguez et interagissez avec notre site Web, nous pouvons recueillir passivement des renseignements sur vos activités de navigation à l'aide de témoins et d'autres technologies de collecte automatique de données. Nous procédons ainsi afin d'améliorer la fonctionnalité et les analytiques du site en utilisant des balises Internet ou des pixels invisibles (gif invisibles, pixels espions et gif à un seul pixel) et en recueillant des données de navigation (fichiers journaux, journaux du serveur, etc.).

    • Web beacons : These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels” with a unique identifier that is used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
    • Social Widgets : These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with those social media services when you view a web page or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third-party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties.
    • UTM Codes : These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator”, which is typically the HTTP or https address entered to go to a web page) when a user moves from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsings, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.
    • Application SDKs : These are mobile application third-party software development kits that are embedded in Apps (and are used in many mobile applications). These app SDKs permit the collection of information about the App itself, activity in the App, and the device application on which the App is running.

En général, les données agrégées recueillies par ces technologies passives ne ciblent pas les renseignements nominatifs ou d'autres données personnelles. Cependant, les renseignements personnels que nous conservons à votre sujet peuvent être liés aux renseignements stockés dans les témoins et obtenus par ceux-ci afin d'améliorer notre marketing, nos analyses ou la fonctionnalité de notre site Web.

Google Analytics et technologies similaires 

In addition to cookies, there are other similar technologies used by Picis on the Site.  These include:

We use Google Analytics and similar technologies (the “Analytics Technologies”) to collect and process statistical data and location information about the number of people using our Website and to better understand how they find and use our web pages.  This does not include personally identifiable information, nor do we store or associate such analytics with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere. You may learn more about Google Analytics and the performance tracking cookies that it uses by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ as well as Google’s restrictions on data use by visiting the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.  To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the opt-out browser add-on feature.  For more details, visit the “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” page (located at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en).

Google Analytics a obtenu la certification de conformité aux principes du bouclier de protection des données UE-États-Unis énoncés par le U.S. Department of Commerce.

Autres technologies de tierces parties

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the internet.  The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content.  We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

CHOIX CONCERNANT L'UTILISATION ET LA DIVULGATION DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS

We provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us and have created ways to give you control over our use of your information. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising. Note that, if the user declines the use of cookies, the user may not have access to the full benefits of the Website. You may adjust your browser settings to opt-out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and to only accept “session” cookies, but will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

Please be aware that adjusting the Cookie Settings on our Website may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created.  To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your Cookie Settings on our Website.

Des renseignements supplémentaires sont fournis ci-dessous sur la façon de désactiver les témoins ou de gérer les paramètres des témoins pour les principaux fournisseurs de navigateurs Web :

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer:http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari:http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/

MODIFICATIONS APPORTÉES À LA PRÉSENTE POLITIQUE

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Policy on this webpage. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by posting on our Website home page as well or provide notification via email, if appropriate. The date this policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page.

Nous vous encourageons à consulter la présente politique de temps à autre pour vous tenir au courant de la façon dont nous utilisons les témoins et d'autres technologies semblables.

POUR NOUS JOINDRE

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice information we hold about you, or how we maintain the security of your information: Info@picis.com. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please opt-out of these communications by clicking the unsubscribe link.

Si vous souhaitez nous contacter au sujet de cette politique, veuillez contacter notre siège social au 1-888-847-7747.

For requests regarding European Data Subject Access please email DPO@harriscomputer.com.

For requests regarding the California Consumer Privacy Act please email CCPArequest@harriscomputer.com.